Accident Summary Nr: 14524037 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14524037 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
166378004/25/198413890Tri County Well Service Co

Abstract: A RIG OPERATOR AND HIS HELPER PARKED AN OIL RIG IN A YARD TO REPLACE THE WIRE ROPE. THE RIG WAS FACING EAST, AND OVERHEAD ELECTRIC POWER LINES RAN NORTH TO SOUTH APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET TO THE WEST OF THE RIG. THE RIG OPERATOR WAS CONTROLLING THE WINCH, AS HIS HELPER WAS COILING THE WIRE ROPE ON THE GROUND. EITHER THERE WAS TOO MUCH SLACK FOR THE HELPER TO HANDLE OR A KINK DEVELOPED IN THE WIRE ROPE. THE OPERATOR PUT THE RIG CONTROLS IN AUTOMATIC AND ALSO BEGAN PULLING THE WIRE ROPE. HE PULLED THE WIRE ROPE INTO THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1663780 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers
2 1663780 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers