Accident Summary Nr: 14524029 - One employee died, one injured in hay loft collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14524029 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
234067701/16/198513890Noble Well Service Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing new post supports under a hay loft. They had installed 10 new posts when the accident occurred. The employees had placed a temporary post in place, with a 410-ton screw jack on top, to raise the loft enough to get the new post in place. When they started to raise the load, the crossbrace or support broke. This allowed the hay loft to drop, crushing one employee and injuring another. The injured employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: SUPPORT POSTS, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, SCREW JACK, BRACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2340677 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 2340677 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported