Accident Summary Nr: 14524011 - EXPLOSION AT FIREWORKS PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292358 | 01/16/1985 | 2899 | 0 | Union Import And Mfg Inc |
Abstract: THE WORKERS WERE FILLING 50 MILLIGRAM GELATIN CAPULES WITH POWDER AND INSTALLING WICKS. PERSONS INTERVIEWED FELT THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DROPPED A PAN OF CAPSULES TO THE FLOOR, CAUSING THE EXPLOSION. FOUR WORKERS WERE IN THE BUILDING. ONE DIED AT THE SCENE. THREE WERE SEVERELY BURNED. THREE OTHERS IN AN ADJACENT BUILDING WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL, TREATED FOR SHOCK, AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292358 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1292358 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1292358 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1292358 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1292358 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1292358 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1292358 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |