Accident Summary Nr: 14523955 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102552163 | 09/09/1988 | 1531 | 0 | Graystone Developement Corp. |
Abstract: A dump truck was delivering asphalt to a condominium development for paving. The dump truck had an obstructed rear view. There was no reverse signal alarm or signalman being used. While backing up, the dump truck ran over Employee #1, a laborer who was performing clean up duties at the site. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102552163 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |