Accident Summary Nr: 14523872 - BOILER HOUSE EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1659481 | 04/12/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Chiz Bros Inc |
| 1659473 | 04/04/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburg Steel Corporation North Facili |
| 1659499 | 04/06/1984 | 3443 | 0 | Monroe Incorporated |
Abstract: THE INCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE WEST END OF THE #1 BOILER HOUSE, WHERE CONTRACTOR AND SUBCONTRACTOR PERSONNEL WERE WORKING. WATER IN A DRIP-LEG RESERVOIR FOR THE 5 FOOT BLAST FURNACE MAIN BECAME LOW, FALLING TO WITHIN ABOUT 34 INCHES OF THE BOTTOM OF THE DRIP LEG. SINCE THE GAS PRESSURE WITHIN THE MAIN WAS AT ABOUT 34 INCHES OF WATER, GAS BEGAN TO BLOW OUT OF THE 14 INCH DRIP LEG OFF THE 5 FOOT DIAMETER MAIN. (THE DRIP LEG IS LOCATED IN THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE #1 BOILER HOUSE.) THE WATER SUPPLY TO THE RESERVOIR WAS EITHER TURNED OFF AT THE VALVE OR THE VALVE WAS PLUGGED. PERSONNEL AT ALL LEVELS OF THE WEST 1/3 OF THE BOILER HOUSE WERE EXPOSED TO HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE FROM THE FURNACE GAS. SOME OF THOSE EXPOSED, AS WELL AS SOME OF THE RESCUERS NOT EQUIPPED WITH RESPIRATORS, PASSED OUT. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYER HAD NOT PROPERLY EQUIPPED OR TRAINED HIS EMPLOYEES FOR SUCH AN INCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1659481 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1659481 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1659473 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1659499 | Occupation Not Listed |