Accident Summary Nr: 14523856 - EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY BLAST FURNACE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1659473 | 04/04/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburg Steel Corporation North Facili |
1659499 | 04/06/1984 | 3443 | 0 | Monroe Incorporated |
1659481 | 04/12/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Chiz Bros Inc |
Abstract: A CONTRACTOR AND A SUBCONTRACTOR WERE WORKING IN THE WEST END OF BOILER HOUSE NUMBER ONE. THE WATER LEVEL IN THE DRIP LEG RESERVOIR FOR THE FIVE FOOT BLAST FURNACE MAIN BECAME LOW. THE WATER LEVEL FELL TO WITHIN 34 INCHES OF THE BOTTOM OF THE DRIP LEG. SINCE THE GAS PRESSURE WITHIN THE MAIN IS AT 34 INCHES OF WATER, THE GAS BEGAN TO BLOW OUT OF THE 14 INCH DRIP LEG FROM THE FIVE FOOT DIAMETER GAS MAIN. THE DRIP LEG IS LOCATED AT THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE NUMBER ONE BOILER HOUSE. THE WATER LINE TO THE RESERVOIR WAS EITHER TURNED OFF OR THE VALVE WAS PLUGGED. EMPLOYEES AT ALL LEVELS OF THE WESTERN 1/3 OF THE NUMBER ONE BOILER HOUSE WERE EXPOSED TO EXCESSIVE LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE. MANY PASSED OUT. MANY RESCUERS NOT EQUIPPED WITH RESPIRATORS PASSED OUT ALSO. ALL AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT TRAINED IN THE USE OF RESPIRATORS OR IN GAS RESCUE PROCEDURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1659499 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1659499 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1659499 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 1659473 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 1659481 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 1659481 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |