Accident: 14523815 - Employee Killed, Another Injured When Struck By Duct Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103044707 | 06/29/1989 | 1795 | Cleveland Wrecking Company |
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 27, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a super heater on a boiler located at an electrical power plant that was under demolition. The employees were dropping the heater to the ground when a duct pipe fell from overhead, striking both employees. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and died at the scene. Employee #2 sustained a double fracture of the left ankle and a laceration of the back of the head.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103044707 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103044707 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |