Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14523815 - Employee Killed, Another Injured When Struck By Duct Pipe

Accident: 14523815 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/27/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10304470706/29/19891795Cleveland Wrecking Company

At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 27, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a super heater on a boiler located at an electrical power plant that was under demolition. The employees were dropping the heater to the ground when a duct pipe fell from overhead, striking both employees. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and died at the scene. Employee #2 sustained a double fracture of the left ankle and a laceration of the back of the head.

Keywords: fracture, head, dismantling, construction, laceration, pipe, struck by, falling object, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103044707 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 103044707 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported