Accident Summary Nr: 145238.015 - Employee is run over by front-end loader and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1587922.015 | 10/20/2021 | 321920 | American Fibertech Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:04 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was retrieving a sample from a mulch pile near the colorizer machine. Per surveillance footage, the employee was walking up to the mulch pile and bending over to take a sample. The initial point of impact was not seen on the surveillance footage. After the initial point of impact, the employee is seen on video being pushed down by the John Deere 644L front-end loader bucket and being run over by the right-side tires. As the video progresses, the employee is seen lying on the ground as the front-end loader dumps its bucket load of mulch into the colorizer hopper. After the bucket load was dumped, the surveillance footage shows the coworker operating the front-end loader backing over the victim, turning around the vehicle around, and then noticing the employee on the ground. Per interviews with coworkers, it was determined that at the time of the accident, none of the front-end loader operators in the mulch yard seemed to know that the employee was going to be in the yard taking samples at that time. The bucket on the front of the John Deere 644L front-end loader was a 5 yard bucket. The employee was struck by a John Deere front-end loader bucket and crushed by/run over by the front-end loader wheels. The employee died from the injuries onsite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587922.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Demonstrators, promoters and models, sales |