Accident Summary Nr: 14523781 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103039624 | 06/07/1989 | 0782 | 0 | Central Ohio Lawn Care Dba Keller Environmental |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing with a Denty D4506 tractor that had an HD315 Woods Batwing mower. The entire mowing area was flat except for a storage building covered with dirt and grass that created a steep hill. Employee #1 started up to the steep hill, but the tractor turned over onto him, crushing him. He died of mechanical asphyxia. No ROPS structure was on the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103039624 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |