Accident Summary Nr: 14523781 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14523781 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10303962406/07/198907820Central Ohio Lawn Care Dba Keller Environmental

Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing with a Denty D4506 tractor that had an HD315 Woods Batwing mower. The entire mowing area was flat except for a storage building covered with dirt and grass that created a steep hill. Employee #1 started up to the steep hill, but the tractor turned over onto him, crushing him. He died of mechanical asphyxia. No ROPS structure was on the tractor.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103039624 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported