Accident Summary Nr: 14523732 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102548831 | 08/04/1990 | 1799 | 0 | R.D. Green Construction |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RIDING ON TOP OF A HOUSE BEING MOVED FROM ONE SITE TO ANOTHER. AT ONE POINT, THE HOUSE HAD TO PASS BENEATH A 3200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE SINGLE-PHASE POWER LINE HAD THE PHASE CONDUCTOR RUN ABOVE AND 5 FEET AWAY FROM THE NEUTRAL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR UP SO THAT THE HOUSE COULD PASS UNDER IT. THE EMPLOYEE WALKED BACKWARDS TOWARD THE PEAK OF THE ROOF AND BACKED INTO THE PHASE CONDUCTOR WHILE HE WAS STILL HOLDING THE NEUTRAL. WHEN HE CONTACTED THE PHASE CONDUCTOR WITH HIS SHOULDER, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH KNOCKED HIM OFF THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ONTO THE STREET, LANDING ON HIS HEAD. HE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER THE UPPER PART OF HIS BODY AND SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL 3 HOURS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102548831 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |