Accident Summary Nr: 145237.015 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck By Falling Sprayer Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 145237.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560985.01510/29/2021811310Holtzman Oil Corp

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was using a tag line to guide a boom being lifted with a U-strap. The employee and his coworker were performing the equipment position as part of maintenance and repair activities an agricultural sprayer equipment. The employee's coworker was operating the powered industrial truck to lift the boom while the employee was guiding it. When the boom was approximately 2 feet above the ground the U-strap holding the boom slipped off one of the forks, causing the boom to fall and land on the employee's foot. The boom bounced off the steel portion of the employee's steel toe boots and landed on the top part of his right foot. The employee fractured his right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Dropped, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Maintenance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Spraying Rig, Struck By, Tag Line, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560985.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers