Accident Summary Nr: 14523641 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101659993 | 06/19/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Charniga Plumbing & Heating Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 18, 1986, Employee #1 was in an approximately 8 ft deep by 3 ft wide by 38 ft long trench. He was using an electric chipping hammer to remove excess concrete from a previously poured footer to secure a hydraulic vehicle lift at a newly constructed auto service center. The west side of the bank caved in, killing Employee #1. The trench was not shored, sloped, or otherwise supported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101659993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |