Accident Summary Nr: 14523641 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14523641 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10165999306/19/198617110Charniga Plumbing & Heating Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 18, 1986, Employee #1 was in an approximately 8 ft deep by 3 ft wide by 38 ft long trench. He was using an electric chipping hammer to remove excess concrete from a previously poured footer to secure a hydraulic vehicle lift at a newly constructed auto service center. The west side of the bank caved in, killing Employee #1. The trench was not shored, sloped, or otherwise supported.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101659993 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported