Accident Summary Nr: 14523633 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101288009 | 05/05/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Edison Co. |
Abstract: A LINEMAN WAS WORKING IN AN AERIAL LIFT, ATTACHING NEW CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER GLOVES. THE UPPER BOOM OF THE AERIAL LIFT WAS TOUCHING AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE PUT ONE HAND ON THE CONTROLS AND ONE HAND ON THE NEW CONDUCTOR, RESULTING IN HIS ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101288009 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |