Accident Summary Nr: 14523625 - BRICK VENEER COLLAPSED; WORKERS ON SCAFFOLD INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100145986 | 11/20/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Mid-Air Construction Co. |
| 101677979 | 11/20/1986 | 1542 | 0 | A. Siegler & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, WORKING FROM A TWO POINT SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD, WERE REMOVING BRICK VENEER WITH AN AIR HAMMER. A SEVEN BY TEN FOOT SECTION SUDDENLY FELL AWAY FROM THE BUILDING AND AGAINST THE SCAFFOLD, PULLING AN UNSECURED OUTRIGGER BEAM OUT FROM UNDER THE SCAFFOLD'S COUNTERWEIGHT. ONE END OF THE SCAFFOLD FELL, CARRYING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH IT. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ABOUT 15 FEET TO THE CANOPY ROOF BELOW. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES FROM THE FALL AND FROM BEING STRUCK BY FALLING BRICKS. EMPLOYEE #2 SLID DOWN THE DANGLING SCAFFOLD INTO THE DUMP TRUCK, RECEIVING MINOR LEG INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DAMAGE TO THE LIGHT METAL PLATFORM, HANGERS OR ROPE FALLS. THE SINGLE 24 FOOT LONG 2 BY 4, USED FOR A TOP RAIL, FAILED, PROBABLY UNDER THE WEIGHT OF EMPLOYEE #1 AND FALLING BRICKS. NO STANDARD GUARDRAIL WAS PROVIDED. CAUSAL FACTORS: 1. FAILURE TO TIE BACK THE BEAMS USED AS ROOF IRONS 2. FAILURE OF THE EMPLOYEES TO USE SAFETY BELTS AND LIFE LINES. 3. INADEQUATE TRAINING OF THE EMPLOYEES AND FOREMAN ON THE USE OF PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE APPROPRIATE SAFETY STANDARDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100145986 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101677979 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100145986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |