Accident Summary Nr: 14523559 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM STACK OF BALES; DIED OF HEAD INJURY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101561884 | 02/28/1986 | 2621 | 0 | Chase Bag Company |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE REQUIRED TO CLIMB STACKED BALES OF RAW MATERIALS FOR MAKING PAPER (I.E., RAGS, OLD PAPER) TO MAKE AN INVENTORY TWICE EACH SHIFT. THE BALES COULD BE STACKED OVER 10 FEET HIGH; COULD BE STACKED UNEVENLY; AND HAD ROUGH SURFACES. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL BETWEEN TWO ROWS OF BALES AND WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL FROM A HEAD INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101561884 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |