Accident Summary Nr: 14523542 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY ESCAPING HOT WATER AND STEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101126894 | 01/07/1986 | 3462 | 0 | Park Drop Forge Div Park Ohio Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ASSIGNED THE JOB OF REPAIRING A STEAM FORGE HAMMER. THEY REMOVED THE STEM BONNET ASSEMBLY, TO GET ACCESS TO THE GLAND ON THE THROTTLE VALVE, WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS. THEY INTENDED TO LEAVE THE ROTARY VALVE INSIDE THE VALVE BODY. A SHORT TIME LATER IT WAS NOTED THAT THE ROTARY VALVE WAS WORKING ITS WAY OUT OF THE VALVE BODY. A DECISION WAS MADE TO GO AHEAD AND REMOVE IT COMPLETELY. WHEN THE ROTARY VALVE WAS REMOVED, HOT CONDENSATE AND STEAM GUSHED OUT OF THE VALVE, BURNING BOTH MEN. THE MAIN STEAM AND EXHAUST VALVES WERE CLOSED. THE DRAINS ON THE STEAM AND EXHAUST LINES HAD BEEN OPENED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101126894 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101126894 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |