Accident Summary Nr: 145235.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught between conveyor belt and

Accident Summary Nr: 145235.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562832.01511/03/2021115114Duda Farm Fresh Food, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was pressure washing a machine. The employee's arm became caught between a conveyor belt and a pulley. The employee suffered lower and upper arm fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Cleaning, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Pressure Wash, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562832.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction