Accident Summary Nr: 14523484 - Employee killed when caught in door machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100063312 | 04/04/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pipefitters assigned to repack the seal of a hydraulic cylinder in the coke guide on door machine #4. The foreman extended the coke guide so they could gain access to it. The coworker placed his padlock on the main electrical disconnect when it was in the nonenergized position. When he finished the work, he removed his padlock and put the disconnect back in the energized position. The coworker then returned to the coke guide area and asked Employee #1 to make a last visual check of the job. When Employee #1 completed the check and stood upright, the door machine and the coke guide with the extended guide moved, pinching him between the extended guide and a vertical support H-beam. The machine was moved by the door machine operator, who used the bypass jog control in conjunction with the throttle, bypassing the extended coke guide lockout control. The door machine operator misinterpreted the foreman's instructions, given at the lunch room, to use door machine #3.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100063312 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |