Accident Summary Nr: 14523443 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN FALL FROM TOP OF OIL DRILLING RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14523443 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
135200412/06/198513890Armstrong Drilling Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A MAYHUE 3000 GAS AND OIL WELL DRILLING RIG. HE CLIMBED 58 TO 60 FEET UP THE DERRICK TO HELP WITH PIPE HANDLING. AS HE WAS PLACING THE MOVABLE FLAPS (MOVABLE PART OF THE PLATFORM) INT POSITION, THE SUPPORTING STRUCTURE, A 2 INCH PIPE, BROKE, ALLOWING PART OF THE PLATFORM TO COLLAPSE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH THE OPENING AND DOWN TO THE EDGE OF THE DERRICK FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: DERRICK, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352004 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported