Accident Summary Nr: 14523419 - TANK EXPLODED WHEN EMPLOYEE BEGAN WELDING ON IT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100064401 | 01/10/1986 | 7389 | 0 | Fire Apparatus & Equipment Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A 2000 GALLON STAINLESS STEEL TRUCK MOUNTED TANK WHICH HAD BEEN USED TO HAUL OIL. AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED WHEN HE BEGAN TO WELD ON THE TANK. HE WAS KILLED. THE TANK TRUCK, WHICH WAS LOCATED INSIDE THE PLACE OF BUSINESS, CAUSED THE BUILDING TO CATCH ON FIRE AND INITIATE SOME SECONDARY EXPLOSIONS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WORKING AT THE REAR OF THE BUILDING, WAS NOT INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100064401 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |