Accident Summary Nr: 14523401 - Employee later dies after struck by heavy steel part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101311116 | 03/09/1988 | 1796 | 0 | Youngstown Steel Equipment Sales Inc. |
Abstract: During the dismantling of a 54 in. temper mill, Employee #1 was steam cleaning a roll mold prep station, which weighed 8,000 lb and was standing upright. The part dislodged from the bottom wood blocking used to secure the station, and fell onto Employee #1, amputating both legs. Employee #1 died several weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101311116 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |