Accident Summary Nr: 14523377 - Employee's hand amputated in injection molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14523377 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10350601002/09/199330890Rayan Quality Rubber Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Lewis 200-ton horizontal injection molding machine. Normally, the machine's gate must be closed for the press to operate. Employee #1 opened the gate and put her hand inside the press to remove the parts; however, the machine closed, amputating her hand just above the wrist.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE SAFETY DEVICE, MOLDING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PLASTIC MFG, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103506010 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported