Accident Summary Nr: 14523369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULT IN DISTRIBUTION SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14523369 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10006519208/21/198549110Ohio Edison Co Medina Line Shop

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO OPEN A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE BETWEEN TWO SUBSTATIONS. AS HE OPENED THE MANUAL SWITCH HANDLE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE (GROUND LEVEL), A FAULT OCCURRED IN THE SWITCH AT THE TOP OF THE POLE. CURRENT PASSED THROUGH A #6A COPPER-CLAD METAL GROUND WIRE THAT WAS BONDED TO THE SWITCH HANDLE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE. THE FAULT PASSED ENOUGH CURRENT TO ENERGIZE THE SWITCH HANDLE AND ELECTROCUTE THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100065192 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers