Accident Summary Nr: 14523351 - Employee killed when struck by backing vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108825522 | 10/15/1992 | 8734 | 0 | Standard Testing Laboratories |
Abstract: Employee #1 was observing an accident reconstruction test being conducted with two vehicles from a hill beside a road. After the test, the vehicles backed to their original positions. The driver of the first vehicle in line backed up until he hit something. He had struck and killed Employee #1, who was found under the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108825522 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |