Accident Summary Nr: 14523336 - Employee killed in lift truck collision

Accident Summary Nr: 14523336 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10592919404/11/199030690Rubbermaid Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up lift truck in building #64. A coworker was on a stand-up lift truck traveling east along the south wall of building #79. A double pallet of cartons positioned south of the overhead door in building #79 obscured full view of the aisle through an overhead mirror. Employee #1 entered building #79 through the overhead door and turned left. Both employees saw each other in the last second and attempted to avoid a collision. The coworker steered to the right and Employee #1 steered to the left and they collided. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STAND-UP OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105929194 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported