Accident Summary Nr: 14523260 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND ANOTHER INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14523260 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10010348010/20/198617940Paul A. Stadtman Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING 8 INCH EBS PIPE IN AN 11 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. THE SOIL WHERE THE TRENCH WAS DUG WAS MOSTLY ROCK OR VERY HARD CLAY. ALTHOUGH ONE EMPLOYEE DID NOTICE SOME FRACTURED SHALE, HE DID NOT BRING IT TO ANYONE'S ATTENTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WHEN A POCKET OF FRACTURED SHALE BROKE OUT OF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SLOPED SUFFICIENTLY TO PREVENT THE COLLAPSE OF THIS FRACTURED MATERIAL.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100103480 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 100103480 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.