Accident Summary Nr: 14523252 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM STACK OF SCRAP PAPER BALES; WAS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101561884 | 02/28/1986 | 2621 | 0 | Chase Bag Company |
| 214776239 | 03/01/1977 | 2621 | 0 | Chase Bag Co Paper Mill Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A WAREHOUSMAN, WAS REQUIRED TO CLIMB A STACK OF SCRAP PAPER BALES TO MAKE AN INVENTORY AT THE BEGINNING AND END OF EACH OF HIS SHIFTS. HE FELL WHEN A BALE SHIFTED AND CAUSED HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE. HE DIED OF CRANIAL FRACTURES AND CONTUSIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101561884 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 214776239 | Occupation Not Listed |