Accident Summary Nr: 14523229 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN SCREW CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101608982 | 07/24/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, UNDER POORLY LIT CONDITIONS, ATTEMPTED TO DO SOME WORK ON SOME DUST COLLECTOR BAGS. HE STEPPED ON AN OPERATING SCREW CONVEYOR. HIS FOOT WAS CAUGHT, DRAWING HIM INTO THE CONVEYOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101608982 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |