Accident Summary Nr: 14523211 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE ENTERED UNLIT SEWER CHAMBER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101561710 | 03/04/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Pile Foundations, Inc. |
101567378 | 01/28/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Clevecon Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PROJECT MANAGER FOR A MAJOR SEWAGE TUNNEL PROJECT, DISCOVERED AN UNDERGROUND CHAMBER ADJACENT TO A LAND SITE BEING LEVELED BY A D-7 DOZER FOR THE EMPLACEMENT OF A PILE DRIVING RIG. HE WANTED TO FLAG THE CORNERS OF THE CHAMBER TO KEEP THE DOZER OFF THE ROOF, SO HE RAISED ONE OF THE MANHOLE COVERS AND DESCENDED INTO THE 12 FOOT DEEP CHAMBER. (THE CHAMBER WAS A COMPONENT OF A SEWAGE PLANT MANY ACRES IN SIZE.) HE FAILED TO TEST THE ATMOSPHERE INSIDE THE CHAMBER, NOR DID HE TAKE A LIGHT, OR VENTILATE, OR TAKE A ROPE. HE TOOK ABOUT 4 STEPS AND STUMBLED INTO AN 8 FOOT DEEP SEWER CHANNEL CONTAINING ABOUT 6 FEET OF RAPIDLY FLOWING SEWAGE. HE WAS SWEPT ABOUT 200 FEET TO THE NEXT CHAMBER, WHERE HE WAS FOUND FLOATING FACE DOWN, DEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101561710 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 101567378 | Fatality | Other | Civil engineers |