Accident Summary Nr: 14523203 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SCAFFOLD FELL OVER WITH HIM ON IT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101567386 | 01/30/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Greiner Roofing And Painting Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE IN A NEW CHURCH CHAMBER, PAINTING THE BAR JOISTS AND CEILING. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY SPREAD PLASTIC, CLOTH AND CARDBOARD ON THE FLOOR UNDER THE SCAFFOLD TO CATCH THE PAINT OVERSPRAY. HE MOVED HIS ROLLING TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD BY PULLING ON THE BAR JOISTS OVERHEAD. THE WHEELS BECAME JAMMED INTO THE PLASTIC AND OTHER MATERIAL ON THE FLOOR, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO FALL- HE WITH IT- TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS SELF EMPLOYED. THE CHURCH PASTOR WAS A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101567386 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |