Accident Summary Nr: 14523195 - Employee killed in fall from installed factory piping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103018057 | 07/26/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Gross Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned with a coworker to rig and wire overhead heaters in a plant press area during production press work. He elected to climb without using company ladders that were available at the job site and he did not use a safety belt/lanyard system because the company did not issue them. Something distracted Employee #1 and he fell 15 feet to a wood block, sustaining a skull fracture. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103018057 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |