Accident Summary Nr: 14523187 - 2 Employees Killed In Dust Explosion And Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100145838 | 09/15/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Lower Lake Dock Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:55 PM ON SEPTEMBER 13, 1986, A FIRE BROKE OUT ON THE #2 ENCLOSED BRIDGE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 TOOK PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHERS AND ENTERED THE BRIDGE CONVEYOR TO PUT OUT THE BELT FIRE. THEY WERE APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET ONTO THE CONVEYOR LINE AND 200 FEET FROM THE BURNING BELT WHEN THE CONVEYOR BELT PARTED. THE BURNING BELT ROLLED DOWN THE INCLINE, CAUSING TWO DUST EXPLOSIONS WHICH, ALONG WITH THE FIRE, CAUSED THEIR DEATH. THEIR BODIES WERE FOUND APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET FORM THE ENTRANCE, WHICH WAS ABLAZE. EXCESSIVE SMOKE AND FUMES BLOCKED THEIR EGRESS FROM THE CONVEYOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100145838 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100145838 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |