Accident Summary Nr: 14523179 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2378669 | 04/11/1985 | 3365 | 0 | Winters Industries A Div Of Whitaker Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on an automatic Osborne machine when the electrical system was somehow activated. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the elevator. The electrical system was not locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2378669 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |