Accident Summary Nr: 145231.015 - Employee is killed when accidentally shot by coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576954.015 | 12/14/2021 | 9221 | 922120 | 64544 - Bell County Sheriff Department |
Abstract: On December 3, 2021, an employee who worked as a dispatcher for a County Sheriff was killed when he was accidentally shot in the abdomen by a coworker. The employee and the coworker were trading firearms in between their respected shifts at the time the accident occured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576954.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |