Accident Summary Nr: 14523054 - TANK ENTRY ASPHYXIATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1668524 | 04/19/1984 | 3231 | 0 | Thermo-Rite Mfg Co |
Abstract: ON APRIL 17, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NEUTRALIZING AN OPEN SURFACE TANK CONTAINING TRICHLORORTHYLENE, WHICH HAD BECOME ACIDIC. SODA ASHWAS DISSOLVED IN WATER AND WAS BEING POURED FROM A BUCKET TO NEUTRALIZE THE SOLVENT. THE TANK WAS 6' DEEP, 3' WIDE AND 7' LONG. THE EMPLOYEE EMPTIED THE NEUTRALIZED TRICHLORETHYLENE (WITH A PUMP) TO A HOLDING TANK, AND CLIMBED INTO THE NEUTRALIZING TANK. HE TOOK A BROOM AND A DUST PAN INTO THE TANK. HE WAS FOUND DEAD INSIDE THE TANK BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED NOT TO ENTER THE TANK FOR ANY REASON.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1668524 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |