Accident: 14522890 - Employee Killed When Struck By Exploding 6,000 Gallon Tank
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101309805 | 04/04/1989 | 1795 | Butcher & Son |
Employee #1 was burning the end of a 6,000 gallon fuel tank at a demolition contractor's yard. The tank exploded, striking and killing Employee #1. Cleaning and testing of the tank's contents had not been performed by management.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101309805 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |