Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14522890 - Employee Killed When Struck By Exploding 6,000 Gallon Tank

Accident: 14522890 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/29/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10130980504/04/19891795Butcher & Son

Employee #1 was burning the end of a 6,000 gallon fuel tank at a demolition contractor's yard. The tank exploded, striking and killing Employee #1. Cleaning and testing of the tank's contents had not been performed by management.

Keywords: flammable liquid, flammable vapors, work rules, explosion, fuel oil, tank, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101309805 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported