Accident Summary Nr: 14522882 - Employee killed when caught between conveyor belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103217535 | 07/20/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Valley Wholesale Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unjamming material on a chute going into a shaker when he caught his hand between a conveyor belt and magnetic pulley. He was pulled into the belt up to his chest. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103217535 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |