Accident Summary Nr: 14522874 - Employee is crushed to death between bank and hoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108844028 | 11/15/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Dave Sugar Construction Co. |
Abstract: A Koehring 6644 hoe was digging a 3 ft deep trench in rock and shale at a shopping plaza under construction to install an 8 in. PVC sewer pipe. Employee #1 walked between the hoe counterweight's swing radius and a 45 in. high bank running parallel to the tracks and was crushed to death. No warning signs or barricades were used to stop from entering the work area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108844028 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |