Accident Summary Nr: 14522866 - SCAFFOLD TOPPLED, SPILLING EMPLOYEE ONTO FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2234094 | 04/12/1985 | 6512 | 0 | Jk&M Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 11, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISMANTLING AN OVERHEAD BUSS CONDUIT LINE. HE WAS WORKING FROM A SAFEWAY TUBULAR WELDED SCAFFOLD, AT A HEIGHT OF 12'9" FROM THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS CUTTING THE BOLTS WHICH HELD THE BUSS CONDUIT LINE IN PLACE. THE LINE CAME DOWN, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO TOPPLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2234094 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |