Accident Summary Nr: 14522841 - HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL SPILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1667146 | 05/29/1984 | 4213 | 0 | Associated Truck Lines Inc |
Abstract: ALL EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A TRUCK DOCK LOADING & UNLOADING MATERIALS FROM TRUCKS. EMPLOYEE #3 NOTICED LEAKING FROM A DRUM OF MATERIAL IN THE TRUCK IN THE NEXT BAY. HE PULLED THE LEAKING DRUM FROM THE TRUCK, USING A LIFT TRUCK AND HAND TRUCK. HE TIPPED THE DRUM ON IT'S SIDE NEXT TO A DUMPSTER. EMPLOYEES #1 - 12 WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL BY THE PARAMEDICS BECAUSE THEY WERE EXPERIENCING EYE AND RESPIRATORY DISTRESS. EMPLOYEES #1,2 AND 4 - 12 WERE EXAMINED AND RELEASED. THEY WERE WORKING ON THE DOCK NEXT TO THE DRIPPING DRUM. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS KEPT IN THE HOSPITAL FOR 3 1/2 DAYS, RECEIVING OXYGEN, ANTIBIOTICS AND EYE MEDICINE (TO HEAL PITTING). THE MATERIAL IN THE DRUM WAS PHOSPHOROUS OXYCHLORIDE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1667146 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1667146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |