Accident Summary Nr: 14522791 - FORKLIFT AND OPERATOR FELL FROM DOCK; EMPLOYEE KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101675536 | 01/13/1987 | 3069 | 0 | Goodyear Tire And Rubber Co. - Mix Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT, REMOVING DOCK PLATES AFTER HE HAD FINISHED UNLOADING SOME LAMPBLACK. THE FORKLIFT, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ABOARD, SLID OFF THE UNLOADING DOCK. THE DOCK HAD A SLIGHT INCLINE AND WAS WET WITH SLUSH AND LAMPBLACK. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF A FRACTURED SKULL, FRACTURED RIBS AND A FRACTURED LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101675536 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |