Accident Summary Nr: 14522783 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TRUNK OF ELEVATED AUTO; STRUCK HEAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101675544 | 02/13/1987 | 7530 | 0 | B.F. Goodrich Tire Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SERVICE MANAGER, ENTERED THE TRUNK OF A CAR TO OBTAIN THE KEY TO UNLOCK THE WHEELS. THE MECHANIC RAISED THE CAR TO PERFORM AN OIL CHANGE AND LUBE WITHOUT KNOWING THE WHEREABOUTS OF EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 8 FEET FROM THE CAR TRUNK TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, STRIKING HIS HEAD. HE DIED ON FEBRUARY 11, 1987.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101675544 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |