Accident Summary Nr: 14522759 - CAUGHT BETWEEN CRANE CRAWLER SHOES AND BODY ASSEMBLY

Accident Summary Nr: 14522759 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
135067712/13/198444910Cleveland Stevedore Company

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 12, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1'S WORK STATION WAS ASSIGNED TO UNHOOK A DRAFT OF STEEL BARS FROM THE NUMBER 3 HOLD THE MV CAMBRIDGE. THIS WAS APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET FROM A MANITOWOC #3 CRAWLER CRANE ON DOCK 28. THE EMPLOYEE, AFTER UNHOOKING THE DRAFT, WALKED BETWEEN THE CRANE CRAWLERS AND THE BODY WHILE THE CRANE WAS LIFTING A DRAFT. AFTER LIFTING THE DRAFT FROM #3 HOLD THE CRANE BODY AND BOOM TURNED IN THE DIRECTION OF THE STEM OF THE VESSEL TO LOWER THE DRAFT ONTO THE DOCK. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT REMOVE HIMSELF AND WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE CRANE CRAWLER SHOES AND THE CRANE BODY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 1850 HOURS.

Keywords: DOCK, CRAWLER CRANE, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, DOCK WORKER, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350677 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported