Accident Summary Nr: 14522726 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN MOLTEN METAL EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101286177 | 05/27/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Company |
Abstract: WHEN THE BASIC OXYGEN FURNACE WAS IN THE TAPPING OR POURING MODE A SERIES OF EXPLOSIONS OCCURRED. THE FURNACE REFRACTORY FAILED, ALLOWING THE MOLTEN METAL TO BURN THROUGH THE SHELL INTO THE TRUNNION WATER JACKET. THERE WERE SEVERAL EXPLOSIONS WHEN THE MOLTEN METAL CONTACTED THE WATER. IN THE TAPPING MODE THE CHARGING OPENING IS ANGLED TOWARD THE SECOND FLOOR, WHERE THE PULPIT HOUSING IS LOCATED. THE FURNACE OPERATION IS CONTROLLED FROM THE PULPIT HOUSING. THE EXPLOSIONS FORCED MOLTEN METAL OUT THE CHARGING OPENING AND ONTO THE SECOND FLOOR, TOWARD THE PULPIT OPENING. THE MOLTEN METAL ENTERED THE PULPIT THROUGH A SIDE DOOR AND IMMEDIATELY IGNITED AN ELECTRICAL FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND, DEAD, INSIDE THE PULPIT NEXT TO A DOOR OPPOSITE THE SIDE WHERE THE MOLTEN METAL ENTERED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF THIRD DEGREE BURNS AND SMOKE INHALATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101286177 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |