Accident Summary Nr: 145227.015 - Employee Incurs Abrasion On Hand When Caught Between Conveyo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560261.015 | 10/26/2021 | 484121 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:33 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was engaged in moving and sorting packages on a conveyor system as a package handler for a shipping and receiving facility. The employee was working at a location where packages were being diverted from one conveyor to a splitting conveyor. As the employee was moving a packager, her glove became caught in the belt and pulley system of the conveyor. The employee's supervisor called the paramedics, and the employee was transported to the regional medical center for treatment of abrasive burns to the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560261.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |