Accident Summary Nr: 145227.015 - Employee Incurs Abrasion On Hand When Caught Between Conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 145227.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560261.01510/26/2021484121Federal Express Corporation

Abstract: At 7:33 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was engaged in moving and sorting packages on a conveyor system as a package handler for a shipping and receiving facility. The employee was working at a location where packages were being diverted from one conveyor to a splitting conveyor. As the employee was moving a packager, her glove became caught in the belt and pulley system of the conveyor. The employee's supervisor called the paramedics, and the employee was transported to the regional medical center for treatment of abrasive burns to the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abraded, Abrasion, Abrasive Burn, Belt, Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Hand, Package Delivery, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560261.015 21 F Non Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers