Accident Summary Nr: 14522627 - Employee dies of heart attack in argon-filled confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2233468 | 03/26/1985 | 3443 | 0 | The Babcock And Wilcox Company |
2233484 | 05/07/1985 | 7381 | 0 | Pinkerton'S Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to purge a pipe that was to be welded with argon gas. Argon was coming through the pipe and a spray nozzle, and Employee #1 entered the steam generator compartment to tape off the spray nozzle at the bottom of the compartment. A coworker heard him tear off some tape, after which he became unresponsive. Employee #1 had died after suffering a heart attack. The only opening to the compartment was a 16 inch diameter manway; all other openings were sealed. The only source of air was a hose hooked to a compressor. The inert argon gas may or may not have contributed to Employee #1's death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2233468 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2233484 | Occupation Not Listed |