Accident Summary Nr: 14522627 - Employee dies of heart attack in argon-filled confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 14522627 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
223346803/26/198534430The Babcock And Wilcox Company
223348405/07/198573810Pinkerton'S Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to purge a pipe that was to be welded with argon gas. Argon was coming through the pipe and a spray nozzle, and Employee #1 entered the steam generator compartment to tape off the spray nozzle at the bottom of the compartment. A coworker heard him tear off some tape, after which he became unresponsive. Employee #1 had died after suffering a heart attack. The only opening to the compartment was a 16 inch diameter manway; all other openings were sealed. The only source of air was a hose hooked to a compressor. The inert argon gas may or may not have contributed to Employee #1's death.

Keywords: PPE, HEART ATTACK, WORK RULES, INHALATION, ARGON, HEART, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, GAS, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2233468 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 2233484 Occupation Not Listed