Accident Summary Nr: 14522601 - TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284603 | 10/10/1984 | 1623 | 0 | A P Ohoro Company Inc |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 9,1984, AT APPROX. 9:58 AM, AN EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO CONNECT A PIPE IN A TRENCH THAT WAS 7' WIDE, 10' DEEP AND 25' LONG. A TRENCH BOX WAS ABAILABLE BUT NOT IN USE AT THIS TIME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS READY TO EXIT THE TRENCH WHEN THE WEST SIDE OF THE BANK CAVED IN AND COVERED HIM WITH ABOUT 2' OF DIRT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS INJURED CRITICALLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284603 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |