Accident Summary Nr: 14522536 - STRUCK BY CORNER OF FLAT BED TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348101 | 07/25/1984 | 3441 | 0 | The Kilroy Structural Steel Co |
Abstract: AN OVERHEAD CRANE WAS BEING USED TO TURN OVER A FLAT BED TRAILER. THE TRAILER WAS 40 FEET LONG BY 8 FEET WIDE. TWO LANDING JACKS WERE IN PLACE AND ONE WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS REMOVED. A 3/8 CHAIN SLING WAS PLACED BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND RUB RAIL, WELDED TOP AND BOTTOM TO 3 1/2" BY 4" CHANNEL POCKETS AND UNDER 5 POCKETS JUST FORWARD OF CENTER ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER. THE CRANE LIFTED THE TRAILER TO A VERTICAL POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1, IN CHARGE OF THE OPERATION, WAS STANDING DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE TRAILER WITH ONE ARM OUTSTRETCHED, HIS HAND TOUCHING THE TRAILER. HE TOLD THE CRANE OPERATOR TO RAISE THE TRAILER A LITTLE BIT. THE TRAILER FRONT END WAS RAISED ABOUT 2 FEET MORE. THE REAR END WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. SUDDENLY, TWO WELDS ON EACH SIDE OF THE CENTER POCKET LET GO. THE TRAILER FELL BACK TO IT'S ORIGINAL HORIZONTAL POSITION. AS IT FELL, THE LEFT SIDE REBOUNDED ABOUT 4 FEET UPWARDS (BECAUSE OF THE LANDING JACKS). EMPLOYEE #1 MUST HAVE MOVED AS THE TRAILER FELL, BECAUSE AS THE LEFT FRONT OF THE TRAILER REBOUNDED IT STRUCK HIM IN THE UPPER THIGH AND GROIN AREA, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348101 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |