Accident Summary Nr: 14522528 - FALL FROM CONVEYOR RUNWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1664028 | 05/30/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Company Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FOREMAN, FELL 63 FEET FROM A CONVEYOR RUNWAY TO HIS DEATH. THE RUNWAY CONSISTED OF CONCRETE PADS LAYING ON TOP OF ANGLE IRON OR AN I-BEAM. A PAD, 32 INCHES BY 32 INCHES, FLIPPED OUT OF POSITION AS EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON IT. HE WAS THROWN OFF BALANCE AND FELL TO THE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1664028 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |