Accident Summary Nr: 14522452 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100069715 | 08/13/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Gemini Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an approximately 11 ft deep by 2 ft wide by 12 ft long trench helping the operator to maintain elevation and getting ready to clean out around a T-juncture. Employee #1 was stooped over the T-intersection when the upper one-third section of the corner sloughed off from the main trench. The collapsed brown and blue clay soil reached about 6 to 10 ft south and 3 ft back (west), burying Employee #1. Coworkers were unable to dig him out before he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100069715 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |