Accident Summary Nr: 14522452 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14522452 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10006971508/13/198516230Gemini Contractors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an approximately 11 ft deep by 2 ft wide by 12 ft long trench helping the operator to maintain elevation and getting ready to clean out around a T-juncture. Employee #1 was stooped over the T-intersection when the upper one-third section of the corner sloughed off from the main trench. The collapsed brown and blue clay soil reached about 6 to 10 ft south and 3 ft back (west), burying Employee #1. Coworkers were unable to dig him out before he died.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100069715 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported